Tennis

Appling County High School

2022 Pirate Tennis Schedule

 

Tuesday            February           15            Jeff Davis                              Away                    4:00pm

 

Thursday         February          17            Wayne                                   HOME                 4:00pm

 

Tuesday           February           28            Vidalia                                   Away                    4:00pm

 

Tuesday           March               1             Tattnall                                  Away                    4:00pm

 

Thursday         March              3             Bleckley                                HOME                  4:00pm

 

Tuesday           March               8             Wayne                                   Away                      4:00pm

 

Thursday          March               10           Telfair                                    Away                    4:00pm

 

Tuesday           March               15            Brantley                                 Away                    4:00pm

 

Thursday          March               16            West Laurens                         Away                    3:30pm        

 

Monday            March              21            Jeff Davis                              HOME                  4:00pm

 

Tuesday           March               22            Glynn Academy                      Away                    4:00pm

 

Thursday          March               24            Ware                                     Away                    4:00pm

 

Tuesday           March              29            Pierce                                   HOME                  4:00pm

 

Wedneday        March              30            Telfair                                    HOME                  4:00pm

 

Tuesday           April                  12            Girls Region Tourn.             @ #1 Seed                10:00am       

 

Wednesday       April                  13            Boys Region Tourn.            @ #1 Seed                10:00am

 

Tues-Thurs       April                  19-21       Complete 1st Rd. State                                              

 

Mon-Wed          April                  25-27       Complete 2nd Rd. State                                             

 

Mon-Tues          May                  2-3           Complete Quarter Finals                                

 

Wed-Mon          May                  4-9           Complete Semi-Finals                                                

 

Saturday           May                  14            State Championship        Rome Tennis Center                        

 

 

**Denotes Region Match

 

 

Principal: Dr. Gene A. Starr, Jr.                                                                                        

Athletic Director: Jordan Mullis Girls Tennis Coach: Ashley Wright                                                                                        Boys Tennis Coach: Linsey Tillman Asst. Coaches: Belinda Horne, Patrick Brannen